PRIVACY POLICY

1 Handling of Personal Data

QUALICA Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd. (Hereafter, "our company") takes steps to protect personal data. This Privacy Policy (Hereafter, this notice:) is intended to raise public awareness of the handling of personal data acquired by our company.

The processing of personal data in our company is conducted in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION (NOTIFICATION OF DATA BREACHES) REGULATIONS 2021 ("Applicable Laws and Regulations" below).

2 Types of Personal Data Obtained by our company

The following is the personal data our company obtains from customers, business partners, partner companies, etc. (Hereafter, "Customer").

Personal data our company obtains directly from you:

Our company may ask you to provide personal data such as:

  • We may ask you to provide information such as [Name, address, phone number, email address] as you use our company products and services.
  • When you interact with our company, we may withhold information such as [Name, address, phone number, email address].
Personal data obtained indirectly by our company:

Our company may obtain the following personal data of you from publicly accessible sources or third parties:

  • As you use the products and services of our company affiliates, our company may obtain your personal data at the same time or by receiving it from us.
  • Add or remove as needed
Personal data that is automatically recorded on our company websites, etc:

When you use our company Web Services, your personal data may be automatically recorded with detailed usage information, cookies and other tracking technologies.

  • When you use our company Web Services, we may obtain your IP address, domain name, browser version, operating system, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, and resources you access.

It is up to you to decide whether or not to provide your personal data to our company. However, if you choose not to provide your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with some features of our products and services (such as personalized features for each customer) or the products and services themselves.

The following items will be explained individually when we obtain personal data from you.

  • Whether the provision of personal data is a necessary requirement under applicable laws and regulations or in contract or to enter into a contract
  • Whether there is automated decision-making

3 Purpose of processing your personal data

Our company processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing our company Products and Services to Customers
    Our company uses personal data to provide its products and services. We also use personal data to respond to customer inquiries and contact them regarding the provision.
  • Providing advertising related to our company products and services
    If you accept receiving updates about our company products and services and suggestions from our company, we will use your personal data to provide them. When we collect your personal data, we will make suggestions with your consent if required by applicable laws and regulations. You may also opt out of offering these advertisements.
  • New development and improvement of our company products and services
    For the purpose of research and analysis related to the new development of new products and services or the improvement of existing our company products and services, we may use personal data contained in your history of using our company products and services and the results of questionnaires you have completed.
  • Notification of Changes Related to our company Products and Services
    We use your personal data to notify you of changes to our company products and services.
  • Monitoring specific activities
    In order to maintain the quality of our company products and services, we may use your personal data to monitor misconduct and suspected misconduct, investigate potential misconduct, and violate our company policies and regulations.
  • Reorganize or change our company operations
    If our company negotiates to sell a business or part of a business to a third party, is sold to a third party, or proceeds with a reorganization, we may have to transfer all or part of your personal data to that third party (or its experts) in order to review the sale or reorganization plan as part of our due diligence. We may also have to transfer your personal data to a reorganized entity or a third party that has acquired our company business so that such entity or third party can use your personal data for the same purposes as provided in this notice.
  • Legal or regulatory obligations
    Our company may treat your personal data as necessary to comply with regulatory requirements under applicable laws and regulations or in consultation with regulatory authorities. This includes disclosing your personal data to third parties, courts or regulators, or law enforcement agencies around the world, in any country or region, in connection with inquiries, lawsuits, investigations, or where disclosure of personal data is mandatory.

4 Legal Basis

In accordance with applicable laws and regulations, our company processes your personal data on one of the following legal grounds:

  • Performance of contract : We rely on where processing is required for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or where processing is required to take steps in response to your request prior to entering into the contract.
  • Consent : We rely on where you agree to process your personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Justifiable Interests : Where required by applicable laws and regulations, reliance may be placed on legitimate interests (or similar legal bases) sought by our company or third parties. In such cases, our company will carefully determine whether our company's legitimate interests prevail over your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • LEGAL OBLIGATIONS : Our company may rely when necessary to comply with regulatory requirements in applicable legislation or for consultation with regulatory authorities.

5 Safeguards and storage periods for personal data

Safeguards:

In accordance with applicable laws and regulations, our company implements physical, technical and organizational safety-management measures to protect our customers' personal data.

Storage Period:

Our company will store your personal data for a reasonable period of time, for a purpose considered, or in accordance with legal limits set forth in applicable laws and regulations.

For example, our company stores certain transaction information for a certain period of time after the completion of a transaction, as it deems reasonably necessary for purposes such as responding to a complaint. When our company has achieved its processing purpose for the personal data, or when the personal data is no longer needed, our company irreversibly anonymizes or reliably destroys the information.

6 Your Rights

You have the following rights with respect to your own personal data:

(If you wish to exercise your rights, please refer to "8 Contact Information".)

  • Access rights : You have the right to receive information from our company regarding the processing of your own personal data
  • Correction rights : You have the right to ask our company to correct your personal data because it is incomplete or inaccurate
  • Erasure rights : You have the right in certain circumstances to ask our company to erase your personal data
  • Processing restriction rights : You have the right in certain circumstances to ask our company to stop processing your personal data
  • Dissenting rights : You have the right in certain circumstances to ask our company to object to the processing of your personal data and ask our company to show you why it is being processed

If our company is processing your personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent.

And if you are not satisfied with our company's processing of your personal data or its response to the above exercise, you may at any time file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

7 Privacy Policy Changes

Our company may change this notice without notice in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, as required by our company business. However, we will notify you of any material changes through our website, email or other means.

8 Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Notice or the processing of your personal data in our company, or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact the following contact:

Company : Qualica Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.
Address : 2 Venture Drive, #18-28, Vision Exchange, Singapore 608526
Contact Our Data Protection Officer : dpo@qualica.com.sg
 
Published : 1 Jan 2024
Copyright © 2024. QUALICA Asia Pacific TIS INTEC Group. All Rights Reserved.
Website Hosting & Design by BlueBell People